View our body care resources to find out why others are choosing Rethink Organics. View important information..
Natural and Organic Ingredients |
| Written by Rethink Organics |
| Friday, 13 November 2009 09:20 |
|
ALPHA LIPOIC ACID - is the most powerful of the anti-oxidants, due to it’s being both oil and water soluble, benefiting both the water & lipid portions of the skin. Said to aid in bringing the skin a more glowing, youthful appearance.
ALLANTOIN – the active ingredient in comfrey. This is a non-toxic chrystal which can help wounds & sores by stimulating the growth of healthy tissue. It is a skin softener & an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic type responses.
APRICOT KERNAL OIL (prunus armeniaca) is similar in weight to human sebum & is extremely nourishing to the skin, reducing roughness, cracking & irritation.
ALOE VERA GEL ( aloe barbadensis juice) Aloe improves hydration, & is soothing & healing to all skin types. It has been used successfully for many hundreds of years & in 1930 a radiologist discovered that aloe vera is effective in treating radiation burns. True aloe vera is watery & thin. Most aloe vera “gels” on the market have been chemically thickened, coloured & preserved. The highest quality aloe vera juice is harvested from the inner heart of the stalks, as the outer skin of the plant can contain an alkaloid that is irritating to some people.
ALPHA HYDROXY ACIDS (AHA’s) Alpha hydroxy acids are commonly found in many products & can be helpful as exfoliants. These mild acids derived from fruit, milk & sugars serve to remove the outer layer of dull skin and leave the complexion with a rejuvenated appearance. Products containing AHA’s should carry a warning that it may increase your skin’s sensitivity to the sun, & that sun exposure should be limited during & after use.
ASCORBIC ACID (Vitamin C) Scientific data have shown that that Vitamin C can help increase the amount of collagen production in the skin. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory that helps in reversing some of the effects of sun damage to the skin. By increasing the amount of collagen in the skin, the fine lines can be reduced. This form is water soluble.
ASCORBYL PALMITATE (Vitamin C ester) This is the form of Vitamin C that is is oil soluble, & more chemically stable, meaning it will remain viable for a longer period of time. It is used as a preservative & anti-oxidant to prevent rancidity. It is thought to prevent collagen breakdown & help to combat the signs of aging. As an anti-oxidant it is believed to battle the free radical assault from sun exposure, pollution & smoke.
AVOCADO OIL (persea americana) is a rich, heavy oil, but easily absorbed. It is full of valuable vitamins, fatty acids, lecithin, minerals & plant sterolins, shown to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars & moisturizing the upper layers of the skin.
BLACK WILLOWBARK EXTRACT (salix nigra) shows potent anti-microbial properties, making it valuable not only in a preservative, but as a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid (used to treat acne) without the irritation.
BORAGE OIL (borago officinalis) has an extremely high GLA content, which is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin, very important for skin cell function. It has the highest known content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, which are great skin conditioners, regulating the hydration of the skin.
CASTOR OIL USP ( ricinus communis ) is a fatty acid with an unusual molecular structure, being part oil & part alcohol. It creates a very soothing & protective barrier on the skin, & is commonly used in lipcare & hair products.
CARROT OIL is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E & pro-vitamin A which help repair dry, chapped skin.
COCOA BUTTER ( theobroma cacao) is the rich, solid fat extracted from cocoa beans, hence the delicious scent in the undeodorized version. Highly protective & water repelling, reducing skin dryness & improving skin flexibility.
COCOMIDOPROPYL BETAINE is a mild surfactant (cleanser), thickener & foam booster made by combining coconut oil fatty acids, alchol & betaine (beet sugar) or another form of plant sugar. Often used to boost foam in non-sulphate shampoos & cleansers.
COCONUT OIL ( cocos nucifera) this highly saturated fat is wonderfully emollient & has cooling properties, as well as promoting a high degree of lather in soaps & shower gels.
CRANBERRY SEED OIL contains high concentrations of vitamins, phytosterols & phospholipids & 70 % essential fatty acids, with a very high level of Omega 3, making it a superb emollient, lubricant & conditioner for the skin, lips, hair & baby care.
CITRIC ACID is derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars, & is commonly used as a preservative & to adjust acid-alkali balance.
DMAE ( dimethylaminoethanol) is an amazing & naturally occurring substance that extends the life of cells, inhibiting the cross linking of proteins, giving the skin a toned & firm appearance. It has become popular due to the dermatologist, Dr. Perricone’s book, The Wrinkle Cure. When applied to the face, DMAE stimulates acetylcholine release which triggers a response in the muscles of the face. This creates a firmer facial tone & less sagging. It is unknown what exactly causes the firming effect, just that it is noticeable, & some people report a cumulative effect.
EDTA (tetrasodium EDTA) – although the name sounds a little scary, it is not. It is derived from sodium salts & is used as a chelating agent. Not only does it stabilize products but by binding to certain minerals, it prevent molds from growing, & can pulls heavy metals from your skin. In fact, it is injected directly into the bloodstream as a treatment for lead & heavy metal poisoning, & is being heavily researched as a treatment for heart disease. It is used in many foods & drinks that contain ascorbic acid & sodium benzoate, to reduce the formation of benzene, a carcinogenic compound.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL ( oenothers bennis) like borage oil, this oil is extremely high in GLA, especially vital for the skin, as well as vitamins, minerals & other fatty acids that help repair damaged & mature skin.
GRAPESEED OIL ( vitis vinifera) Extremely light, odourless & easily absorbed, this oil is full of vitamins, minerals & anti-oxidants.
HEMP SEED OIL ( cannabis sativa) Fully legal, this oil contains none of the THC found in marijuana. It has a remarkable fatty acid profile, which is said to stimulate cell growth. With very emollient properties, it is especially suitable for dry or mature skin.
HONEY is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids & enzymes. It is a soothing humectant which is cleansing & anti-bacterial, leaving a micro thin protective film on the skin
HIBISCUS FLOWERS have been used medicinally & cosmetically for centuries. Recent research has shown the extract to have anti-bacterial properties, a high vitamin content & the ability to stimulate blood circulation. This may explain why it has been so effective historically, in treating skin wounds & scalp problems such as dandruff & hair loss. It has also been used tradionally to make a refreshing & nutritious tea.
HYALURONIC ACID (sodium hyaluronate) is one of the most exciting ingredients on the market today. Applied topically, hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer & penetrates into the dermis, boosting the elasticity & hydration of the skin, holding more than 1000 ml of water per gram used.
HYDROLYZED SILK PROTEINS are amino acids created by liquefying silk. They can penetrate the skin, leaving it feeling silky smooth, due to their water binding properties.
HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEINS add gloss, body & lustre to hair. Plant proteins have excellent skin & hair compatability & deposit a protective film that is smoothing & moisturizing.
JOJOBA OIL ( simmondsia chinensis) is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester that closely resembles human sebum. It contains protein, minerals & a waxy substance that mimics collagen. It can help both dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores & restore the skin to its natural pH balance. It doesn’t feel greasy & absorbs quickly, yet recent research has shown that it can increase skin softness by up to 37% & reduce lines & wrinkles up to 25 %. The reason jojoba oil works so well is that it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted by the body as sebum.
KOSHER VEGETABLE GLYCERIN is obtained by adding alkalies to fats & fixed oils. It is a by- product of natural soapmaking. Non-toxic, non-irritating & non-allergenic, glycerin is an emollient & humectant, drawing moisture from the air to the skin.
KUKUI NUT OIL ( aleurites moluccana) Pressed from a tropical nut, this oil is very high in essential fatty acids, wonderful for sensitive, mature or damaged skin. Easily absorbed & said to aid in softening & restructuring the skin.
LANOLIN, ANYHDROUS (OVIS ARIES) is secreted from the sebaceous glands of sheep to make their wool waterproof. It is chemically a wax, & not a fat. Extremely effective in preventing water loss from the skin.
LECITHIN is derived from egg yokes, soybeans & corn. A natural anti-oxidant & emollient, it has a softening & soothing effect on the skin. Made up of emulsifying phospholipids, it has the ability to penetrate the epidermis & act as a carrier of other beneficial substances to the deeper cell levels where they will be most effective.
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL re-moisturizes the skin in ways no other oil can. It adds shine & moisture to hair, & helps revitalize dry, cracked lips.
NEEM OIL ( azadriachta indica) Used widely in India as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-septic & anti-parasitic, & is even being used widely now as a natural insecticide for agricultural crops. Used in cosmetic products it helps to keep fungal & bacterial growth to a minimum, allowing for a great reduction in the use of synthetic preservatives.
OAT AMINO ACIDS (avena sativa) are a rich source of vitamins, minerals & proteins that can penetrate the skin, providing & smoothing & moisturizing effect, as well as relieving minor itching.
OLIVE OIL ( olea europaea) This highly nutritive & stable oil has superior penetrating power, is naturally anti-oxidant & is high in unsaponifiables, with plant sterolins which are known to soften skin & reduce scars.
PALM OIL (elaesis guineesis) A rich source of vitamin A, adds hardness to bar soaps.
PHENOXYETHANOL is a synthetic preservative that is highly protective against dangerous bacteria & fungi that can contaminate skincare products. Some companies (trying to appear completely natural ) claim that it is derived from rose oil, sage oil, minerals, plant derivatives & even coconut. This is quite a stretch. Phenoxyethanol is not even remotely related to these ingredients, & is synthesized in a lab. It is, however, very safe, & non-irritating and non- sensitizing when used as suggested, which is at 2.2% or lower. It does not contain any parabens, or other formeldahyde releasing agents. In our products, it is used at 1 % or lower, due to the additional preservative qualities of EDTA ( see above) & natural ingredients with preservative qualities ( neem oil, blackwillowbark & rosemary oleoresin).
RED RASPBERRY SEED OIL contains high concentrations of vitamins & 83 % essential fatty acids known to be lubricating, emollient & conditioning , as well as having UV absorptive properties in all three ranges beneficial for photoprotection.
ROOIBOS EXTRACT OR TEA – has a unique flavonoid composition, with an extremely high concentration of anti-oxidants (50 X that of green tea) as well as anti-inflammatories, minerals & polyphenols. It calms & soothes problem skin as well as protecting against free radical damage.
ROSEHIP SEED OIL (rosa mosqueta) is a healing oil said to regenerate the skin & counteract the effects of aging. With high concentrations of Vitamin C, Omega 3 & GLA it is often used for stretch marks, burns, scars & mature dry skin. It is also emollient & strengthening to the hair shaft.
ROSEMARY OLEORESIN EXTRACT (rosmarinus officinalis) has been used as a natural preservative for hundreds of years. It is an oil soluble anti-oxidant that prevents oils from becoming rancid.
SAFFLOWER OIL (carthamus tinctoorius) has 70 % linoleic acid & is wonderfully moisturizing.
SHEA BUTTER (butyrospermum parkii) is a solid butter from the karite tree. It is extremely therapeutic, helping cracked, aged & damaged skin. It has a high content of unsaponifiable compounds called plant sterolins which have superior softening power & help repair scars.Also, it is high in cinnamic esters, which have anti-microbial properties as well as providing some protection from the UV rays of the sun.
SODIUM COCOPOLYGLUCOSIDE CITRATE, SODIUM COCOPOLYGLUCOSIDE TARTRATE Both of these extremely mild surfactants (cleansing agents) are made from coconut oils, alcohol & the salt or ester of citric acid (from citrus fruits) or tartrate (from grapes). These gentle cleansers are often combined with cocomidopropyl betaine to increase the foaming properties of non-sulphate shampoos & cleansers.
SOYBEAN OIL ( soya max) is high in plant sterolins & Vitamin E, which can not only soften skin, but help to diminish age spots & scarring.
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL ( helianthus annuus) is rich in essential fatty acids & Vitamins A & E, good for moisturizing, regenerating & conditioning the skin, especially mature, sensitive & dry, damaged skin.
VIRGIN COCONUT OIL (cocos nucifera) is cold pressed, pure, natural & unrefined, retaining it’s fresh cracked coconut aroma. Considered one of the safest, most effective moisturizers available, as well as being naturally anti-microbial & anti-fungal.
SODIUM BICARBONATE ( baking soda) cleans, deodorizes, softens & absorbs moisture. It can balance pH as well as soothe itching.
SORBITOL occurs naturally in ripe berries, cherries, plums, pears, apples, seaweed and algae. Used in hair & skin products as a humectant, a binder & because it gives skin & hair a velvety feeling.
SWEET ALMOND OIL ( prunus amygdales) A light, nearly odourless oil, similar to baby’s sebum, it is very nourishing & easily absorbed.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE is used in creams that block the sun’s rays wherever it is applied. It is also commonly found in makeup and white soaps, though when used in the soap it is not in a strong enough concentration to provide sun protection.
VITAMIN A ( palmitate) is a well known anti-oxidant that can aid in the removal of dangerous free radicals that damage the collagen production of our skin cells. Collagen is a protein fiber that serves as a building block for skin cells, causing the middle layers of the skin to plump out & efficiently retain moisture.
VITAMIN B COMPLEX (panthenol) is good for human tissues, both skin & hair, being absorbed quickly & providing a cumulative conditioning effect.
VITAMIN E (tocopherol) acts as a free radical scavenger, hindering the oxidizing process caused by damage from smoke, pollution & UV rays from the sun. It is an emollient that can reduce roughness, cracking & irritation.
WALNUT OIL (juglans nigra) is high in linoleic acid & helps to regenerate & moisturize dry damaged skin.
WHEAT GERM OIL ( triticum vulgare) is extremely high in vitamins A, B1, D & E, as well as lecithin & plant sterolins. Being thick & sticky , it is usually diluted in other oils.
WITCH HAZEL ( hamamelis virginiana) is made from the twigs & leave of a tree & is used for it’s excellent astringent qualities, tightening the skin & other tissues.
XANTHAN GUM (polysaccharide gum) is a polysaccharide fermented from corn sugar, that is often used in the food & natural cosmetic industry to thicken & stabilize products.
ZINC OXIDE Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, anti-perspirant, & physical UV filter, providing nearly complete opacification to the sun’s rays. |
| Last Updated on Tuesday, 13 April 2010 11:12 |